2018 General Election Endorsements

Labor Leaders, the Napa Solano Central Labor Council is proud to announce our endorsements for City Council, School, College and County Education Board races for the November Elections. 

 In 2001 United Workers for Local Government was formed to allow Labor Leaders to come together to discuss issues important to their members. We welcome anyone who represents working Families to join in whether affiliated with the AFL-CIO or not. We continue to meet every month with the goal of speaking with one voice and hold interviews for office under that banner every election.

 We held 53 interviews over several days with a panel of over 30 affiliate leaders who came together to recommend a slate of “Labor Candidates” to their members, the Napa Solano Building and Construction Trades and our CLC that are then ratified by those organizations. We voted at our Delegates meeting to ratify those recommendations and will now go to work helping to get them elected!

 One troubling issue we were faced with this election were the candidates recruited by members of the United Democrats of Southern Solano County and Democratic Central Committee to face off against long time Labor Champions up and down Solano County with no other agenda than to deny our friends a victory. This seems to be the norm in the extremes of both parties. In this case revenge seems more important than keeping good Democratic and Labor representatives in office. I suspect we will continue to see an exodus of Democrats changing affiliation to “Decline to State” as the extreme factions of Democrats and Republicans continue to plunge off the edges of each parties stated platforms. The common thread is obvious, to bully and attack anyone that may disagree with their dogma joining others in the post Janus world attacking Unions.

 We also had several candidates flat out refuse to interview (we will list them under each race), an egregious show of disrespect to all working Men and Women! 

Below are the candidates ratified for endorsement by the Labor Council. 

Solano:

Solano County Board of Education

Area #3   Dana Dean  - Unopposed

Area #6    Ginger Dunn


Solano Community College Board

Karen Sims

Sarah Chapman  - Unopposed

Benicia City Council

Lionel Largespada

Christina Strawbridge

Kari Birdseye refused to interview after pledging to do so in our first meeting

Benicia Unified School District

Mark Masselli 

Sheri Zada

Adrean Hayashi

Dixon City Council

James Ernest

Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District

Area #7    David Isom- Unopposed- we will endorse

Chris Wilson refused to interview

Fairfield City Council

Doriss Panduro

Suisun Mayor

Lori Wilson

Suisun City Council

Wanda Williams

Jane Day refused to interview

Travis Unified School District

Area # 2     Riitta DeAnda

 Vacaville Mayor

Ron Rowlett

Vacaville City Council

Nolan Sullivan

Mitch Mashburn

Vacaville Unified School District

Michael Silva

Shelly Dally refused to interview

Vallejo City Council

Pippen Dew-Costa

Jess Malgapo

Hakeem Brown

Vallejo City Unified School District

Tony Ubalde

Burky Worel

John Fox

Tony Gross

Napa:

Napa Valley College Board

District #3 Board President  Mary Ann Mancuso

District #2  Jeff Dodd

Beth Goff effused to Interview

Amy Martenson refused to interview after showing up and seeing community allies were part of our panel

Napa City Council

Mary Luros

Liz Alessio

American Canyon City Council

David Oro

Mark Joseph

In addition, the California Labor Federation has announced Labor’s endorsements for state and federal races and ballot measures for the November 6, 2018 general election.

 

Ballot Measures

Ballot Measures:

Proposition 1: Veterans and Affordable Housing Bond Act of 2018. Recommend: Vote YES
Proposition 2: No Place Like Home Act of 2018. Recommend: Vote YES
Proposition 3: Authorizes Bonds to Fund Projects for Water Supply, etc. Recommend: Vote YES
Proposition 4: Authorizes Bonds Funding Construction at Children’s Hospitals. No Recommendation
Proposition 5: Changes Requirements for Home Owners to Transfer Property Tax. Recommend: Vote NO
Proposition 6: Eliminates Road Repair and Transportation Funding. Recommend: Vote NO
Proposition 7: Daylight Savings Time. No Recommendation
Proposition 8: Authorizes Regulation of Dialysis Clinics. Limits Charges. Recommend: Vote YES
Proposition 9: Division of California Into Three States. (Blocked by Court) Recommend: Vote NO
Proposition 10: Expands Locals’ Authority to Enact Rent Control Property. Recommend: Vote YES
Proposition 11: Requires Private Ambulance Workers to Have On-Call Breaks. Recommend: Vote NO
Proposition 12: Establishes New Standards for Confinement of Farm Animals. Recommend: Vote YES

California State Assembly:

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE

1. No Recommendation
2. Jim Wood (D)
3. DUAL: Jim Gallagher (R)/ Sonia Aery (D)
4. Cecelia Aguiar-Curry (D)
5. Carla Jean Neal (D)
6. Jacalyn Smith (D)
7. Kevin McCarty (D)
8. Ken Cooley (D)
9. Jim Cooper (D)
10. Mark Levine (D)
11. No Recommendation
12. Heath Flora (R)
13. Susan Eggman (D)
14. Tim Grayson (D)
15. Jovanka Beckles (D)
16. Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D)
17. David Chiu (D)
18. Rob Bonta (D)
19. Phil Ting (D)
20. Bill Quirk (D)
21. Adam Gray (D)
22. Kevin Mullin (D)
23. Aileen Rizo (D)
24. Marc Berman (D)
25. Kansen Chu (D)
26. Jose Sigala (D)
27. Ash Kalra (D)
28. Evan Low (D)
29. Mark Stone (D)
30. Robert Rivas (D)
31. Joaquin Arambula (D)
32. Rudy Salas (D)
33. No Recommendation
34. Nick Nicita (D)
35. Bill Ostrander (D)
36. No Recommendation
37. Monique Limon (D)
38. Christy Smith (D)
39. Luz Rivas (D)
40. James Ramos (D)
41. Chris Holden (D)
42. No Recommendation
43. Laura Friedman (D)
44. Jacqui Irwin (D)
45. Jesse Gabriel (D)
46. Adrin Nazarian (D)
47. Eloise Gomez Reyes (D)
48. No Endorsement
49. Ed Chau (D)
50. Refer to Executive Council
51. Wendy Carrillo (D)
52. Freddie Rodriguez (D)
53. Miguel Santiago (D)
54. Sydney Kamlager (D)
55. Gregg Fritchle (D)
56. Eduardo Garcia (D)
57. Ian Calderon (D)
58. No Endorsement
59. Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)
60. Sabrina Cervantes (D)
61. Jose Medina (D)
62. Autumn Burke (D)
63. Anthony Rendon (D)
64. Mike Gipson (D)
65. Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)
66. Al Muratsuchi (D)
67. Michelle Singleton (D)
68. No Recommendation
69. Tom Daly (D)
70. Patrick O’Donnell (D)
71. James Elia (D)
72. Josh Lowenthal (D)
73. Scott Rhinehart (D)
74. Cottie Petrie-Norris (D)
75. Alan Geraci (D)
76. Tasha Boerner-Horvath (D)
77. Sunday Gover (D)
78. Todd Gloria (D)
79. No Recommendation
80. Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher (D)

California State Senate:

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE

2. Mike McGuire (D)
4. Phil Kim (D)
6. Richard Pan (D)
8. No Recommendation
10. No Recommendation
12. Anna Caballero (D)
14. Melissa Hurtado (D)
16. Ruth Musser-Lopez (D)
18. Robert Hertzberg (D)
20. Connie Leyva (D)
22. Mike Eng (D)
24. Maria Elena Durazo (D)
26. Ben Allen (D)
28. Joy Silver (D)
30. Holly Mitchell (D)
32. Bob Archuleta (D)
34. Tom Umberg (D)
36. No Recommendation
38. Jeff Griffith (D)
40. Ben Hueso (D)

United States Representatives in Congress

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE
1. Audrey Denney (D)
2. Jared Huffman (D)
3. John Garamendi (D)
4 Jessica Morse (D)
5. Mike Thompson (D)
6. Doris Matsui (D)
7. No Recommendation
8. Paul Cook (R)
9. Jerry McNerney (D)
10. Josh Harder (D)
11. Mark DeSaulnier (D)
12. Nancy Pelosi (D)
13. Barbara Lee (D)
14. Jackie Speier (D)
15. Eric Swalwell (D)
16. No Endorsement
17. Ro Khanna (D)
18. Anna Eshoo (D)
19. Zoe Lofgren (D)
20. Jimmy Panetta (D)
21. T.J. Cox (D)
22. Andrew Janz (D)
23. Tatiana Matta (D)
24. Salud Carbajal (D)
25. Katie Hill (D)
26. Julia Brownley (D)
27. Judy Chu (D)
28. Adam Schiff (D)
29. Tony Cardenas (D)
30. Brad Sherman (D)
31. Pete Aguilar (D)
32. Grace Napolitano (D)
33. Ted Lieu (D)
34. Jimmy Gomez (D)
35. Norma Torres (D)
36. Raul Ruiz (D)
37. Karen Bass (D)
38. Linda Sanchez (D)
39. Gil Cisneros (D)
40. Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)
41. Mark Takano (D)
42. Julia Peacock (D)
43. Maxine Waters (D)
44. Nanette Barragan (D)
45. Katie Porter (D)
46. Lou Correa (D)
47. Alan Lowenthal (D)
48. Harley Rouda (D)
49. Mike Levin (D)
50. Ammar Campa-Najjar (D)
51. Juan Vargas (D)
52. No Recommendation
53. No Recommendation

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE

State Constitutional Offices

Board of Equalization

District 1: Tom Hallinan (D)
District 2: Refer to Executive Council
District 3: Tony Vazquez (D)
District 4: No Recommendation

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond

Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara (D)

Treasurer: Fiona Ma (D)

Controller: Betty Yee (D)

Attorney General: Xavier Becerra (D)

Secretary of State: Alex Padilla (D)

Lieutenant Governor: Ed Hernandez (D)

Governor: Gavin Newsom (D)

United States Senate

Kevin de León (D)