Happy Holidays from the CLC- Election Results and Report Is One Reason Why!

Siblings, on behalf of the Executive Board of the Napa Solano CLC, we want to wish each of you a very safe and Happy Thanksgiving. And with the election results final, having had time to settle into our every day lives again, I wanted to acknowledge the incredible efforts by those that helped make this election campaign one of most successful we as a Labor Council have ever had! 

We began the journey two months after the 2016 election. The election was a wake-up call to Labor and the country, seeing dismal results Nationally, Statewide and locally. But we did not take too much time licking our wounds, instead, putting all our efforts into coalition building to stem the tide of anti-Labor forces, from both the far right and ultra-left of our political spectrum. We knew that if Labor was divided then we had little chance of turning the tide. We also had the advantage of having our first off year with no elections, which gave us time to build. With 80% of our local endorsed candidates winning seats, 85% when you add the state and federal races, we can’t argue with the results but if we hope to hold or add to them in 2020 we have to refine the positive components and identify and change what we did wrong. We will be focusing on doing just that starting today!

 

Three major components to our success:

1.Build coalitions in major targets: Our endorsement process has always been strong, but we needed to expand the participants to build broad consensus. We knew from Jumpstart Vallejo that coalition building was the key and took steps to bring Labor and community allies together in our other key areas:

 Benicia:  Police, Fire, Teachers, Trades and CLC met regularly to identify how to best work together and identify candidates. All organizations participated in the interview process and compromises were made to get unilateral support. We partnered with Business allies to hold a candidate’s forum and our working together was critical when the Mayor and Vice Mayor attacked PAC’s, the sole vehicle for our members to show political solidarity. After a very contentious race we helped 4 of 5 endorsed candidates claim victories with the help of the State Building Trades, who staged a last-minute member outreach and the Firefighters, Police and Teachers who all put out material supporting the same candidates proved to be the difference. 

Napa Working Families: In October of 2017 we formed NWFC to begin to address the glaring economic and social injustice gaps we see in the County. With important elections looming we brought as many Labor Organizations and community groups together to form united support for issues facing working families. Our shared goal is simple:

 “The mission of the Napa Working Families Coalition is to promote jobs and housing that will allow working families to live and work in our community, with dignity and respect.”

 

We invited non-Labor representatives from the Housing and Progressive Women coalitions, Jobs with Justice and Democrats to participate in the NWFC opening dialogue around issues facing Napa Families like the Queen of the Valley labor action and Civic Center project. Police Fire, SEIU, Trades and the CLC all endorsed Luros and Alessio rounding out the coalition support. We also came to consensus on the Council race in American Canyon where both Joseph and Oro claimed seats.

Vallejo coalitions: The JumpStart Vallejo Committee and United Workers for Local Government are the models for all other coalition work and we helped 5 out of six candidates win seats as well as the Measure S bond. These two coalitions bring very diverse people and organizations together every month and maintain visibility in both the Labor and Local Government communities. UWLG, a committee of Labor formed in 2001 and JumpStart Vallejo, a business and Labor coalition formed in 2012 both have Jobs and electing those that will stand up for workers as their stated missions. 

 

2. Independent Expenditure work: The CLC participated in three key Independent Expenditures:

 Benicia: While the CLC was not officially a member, we supported the State Building Trades IE by reaching out to the 1500 union households with two mailers and two rounds of Robo Calls from myself and Sect-Tres Penrose. The Building Trades did a comprehensive walk and mail program showing why Strawbridge and Largaespada were the choice of working families in Benicia. We also saw two of the three CLC endorsed School Board Candidates elected as well!  

 

Vallejo: JumpStart Vallejo and the Yes on S Independent expenditures did a remarkable job in Vallejo with Dew and Brown earning seats on the Council and Gross, Ubalde and Fox winning seats on the School Board. We are saying thank you, but not goodbye, to Jess Malgapo for his tireless efforts on behalf of working families. Jess has committed to remain involved in moving Vallejo Forward! 

The Measure S Committee defied the odds by passing the Facilities Maintenance Bond with 69.69% of the vote. With a committee made up of a politically, racially and organizationally diverse group that put aside the differences on specific issues facing the City and coming together for the most important, our children and grandchildren!  After two trustees refused to vote to put this bond on at the safe 55%, the committee doubled down and brought it to the voters at the risky 66.67% threshold because it only required support from three trustees. We worked tirelessly to inform the voters of the desperate need to invest in our children’s future. 

Napa: We joined the Police, Firefighters and SEIU #1021 who formed an IE to work for Luros and Alessio. This was a key win as we are attempting to change the anti-Union mindset we have seen for decades. The work done at the Napa Working Families Coalition was instrumental in bringing together allies to align behind the same candidates. 

 

3. Union Outreach and Field Program: We had a very engaged Campaign Committee which met every week. Maddy Dean along with Marcus Helmer and Esperanza Padilla, kept everyone informed of the various walks and phone banking opportunities, helped staff them and acted as the central hub of the various member to member activities. Maddy has moved on to a fulltime position with the Teamsters and Marcus will continue to work for the CLC to help organize our office and start laying out the work we need to do to be successful in 2020.

Our real heroes of course were our members and leaders who showed up to help! Our Siblings at Operating Engineers Local #3 and Ironworkers Local #378 did as they have done for the past 12 years, call every union member voting in the election and made sure they knew who would fight for their families. Jim Jacobs and Jesse Espinoza with the operators and Jeff McEuen, Ken Miller and Glen Loveall from the Ironworkers organized their members and made thousands of calls to help ensure victory.

Our Teachers stepped up like champions to mobilize the troops and support our endorsed candidates. Corey Penrose made sure that the CTA members and leadership were active in Solano County and spearheaded the victory for Ginger Dunn for a seat on the County Board of Education. Sheila Gradwohl and Steve Quinlan marshaled the teachers in Vallejo to do unprecedented outreach on behalf of the endorsed School Board candidates and measure S would not have passed without them. And Carolyn Fields made sure the Teachers in Benicia stayed strong in the face of attacks made during the campaign.

 Labor also helped carry the day in Vacaville, where our very own Ron Rowlett was elected Mayor and our two Council Candidates Mitch Mashburn and Nolan Sullivan both earned seats. Fire, Police, Trades and CLC were all on the same page and Ryan Purnell and Erwin Ramirez from Fire and Police helped carry a good piece of the lift. And of course, in Suisun, Lori Wilson, flag waver for working families and one the hardest working campaigners I know is now the Mayor of Suisun and Wanda Williams will join her as a new Council Member!

 

But before we hurt ourselves patting each other on the backs let’s not fail to recognize that we had the luxury of having a group of candidates that all worked so hard to get their message out! Who would have thought on Labor Day, when we introduced our candidates to our members and allies, that the class of 2018 would be one of the most successful in the history of our council! Now if that’s not something to be Thankful for what is?

Our next CLC Delegates meeting will be held Thursday December 6th at the CTA Headquarters. Have a safe and wonderful Holiday season! 

 

 

 

Solano:

Solano County Board of Education

 

1.     Area #6    Ginger Dunn  W

Solano Community College Board

2.     Karen Sims  L

 

Benicia City Council

3.     Lionel Largespada   W

4.     Christina Strawbridge   W

 

Benicia Unified School District

5.     Mark Masselli      W 

6.     Sheri Zada          W

7.     Adrean Hayashi  L

Dixon City Council

8.     James Ernes  W

Fairfield City Council

9.     Doriss Panduro  L

Suisun Mayor

10. Lori Wilson  W

Suisun City Council

11. Wanda Williams  W

Travis Unified School District

Area # 2     

12. Riitta DeAnda  W

 Vacaville Mayor

13. Ron Rowlett  W

Vacaville City Council

14. Nolan Sullivan  W

15. Mitch Mashburn  W

Vacaville Unified School District

16. Michael Silva W

Vallejo City Council

17. Pippen Dew-Costa  W

18. Jess Malgapo     L

19. Hakeem Brown  W

Vallejo City Unified School District

20. Tony Ubalde  W

21. Burky Worel  W

22. John Fox  W

23. Tony Gross  W

Napa:

Napa Valley College Board

District #3 Board President 

24.  Mary Ann Mancuso  L

District #2  

25. Jeff Dodd  W

Napa City Council

26. Mary Luros  W

27. Liz Alessio  W

American Canyon City Council

28. David Oro  W

29. Mark Joseph  W

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE 14. 

30. Tim Grayson (D)  W

California State Senate:

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE

United States Representatives in Congress

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE
3. 

31. John Garamendi (D)  W

.

32.  Mike Thompson (D)  W

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE

State Constitutional Offices

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond  W

Insurance Commissioner: 

33. Ricardo Lara (D)  W

Treasurer: 

34. Fiona Ma (D)  W

Controller: 

35. Betty Yee (D)  W

Attorney General: 

36. Xavier Becerra (D) W 

Secretary of State: 

37. Alex Padilla (D) W

Lieutenant Governor: 

38. Ed Hernandez (D) L

Governor: 

39. Gavin Newsom (D) W

United States Senate

40. Kevin de León (D)  L

34 WINS

6 LOSSES

85%

Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          County of Solano                                   UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

                                                   Statewide General Election

                                                   November 6, 2018

Run Date:11/20/18 04:23 PM

 

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %    ELECTION DAY  VOTE BY MAIL   PROVISIONAL

 

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 205).  .  .  .  .        205  100.00

 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    231,510

 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    147,832                41,801       102,214         3,817

 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              63.86

 

Governor

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     89,344   61.27        25,986        60,769         2,589

 JOHN H. COX (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     56,486   38.73        15,310        40,034         1,142

 

Lieutenant Governor

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 ELENI KOUNALAKIS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     76,302   61.45        22,085        52,190         2,027

 ED HERNANDEZ (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     47,874   38.55        13,619        32,929         1,326

 

Secretary of State

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 ALEX PADILLA (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     92,216   64.17        26,928        62,625         2,663

 MARK P. MEUSER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     51,487   35.83        13,876        36,614           997

 

Controller

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 BETTY T. YEE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     94,806   65.95        27,422        64,715         2,669

 KONSTANTINOS RODITIS (REP).  .  .  .  .     48,957   34.05        13,263        34,733           961

 

Treasurer

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 FIONA MA (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     92,898   64.80        26,838        63,418         2,642

 GREG CONLON (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     50,470   35.20        13,736        35,745           989

 

Attorney General

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 XAVIER BECERRA (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     90,692   63.12        26,402        61,680         2,610

 STEVEN C BAILEY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     52,994   36.88        14,242        37,733         1,019

 

Insurance Commissioner

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 RICARDO LARA (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     74,312   53.43        22,028        50,086         2,198

 STEVE POIZNER (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     64,762   46.57        17,351        46,095         1,316

 

Member, State Board of Equalization 2nd District

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 MALIA COHEN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     89,983   63.38        26,199        61,163         2,621

 MARK BURNS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     51,994   36.62        13,920        37,086           988

 

United States Senator

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 DIANNE FEINSTEIN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     69,932   52.89        20,033        48,117         1,782

 KEVIN DE LEON (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     62,293   47.11        17,460        43,122         1,711

 

United States Representative 3rd Congressional District

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 151 OF 151 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 JOHN GARAMENDI (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     55,864   59.90        15,650        38,740         1,474

 CHARLIE SCHAUPP (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     37,394   40.10         9,986        26,677           731

 

United States Representative 5th Congressional District

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 54 OF 54 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 MIKE THOMPSON (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     39,439   79.24        11,682        26,751         1,006

 ANTHONY MILLS (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,331   20.76         3,164         6,858           309

 

Member of State Assembly 4th District

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 38 OF 38 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 CECILIA AGUIAR-CURRY (DEM).  .  .  .  .      6,617   59.58         1,544         4,991            82

 BRANDON Z. NELSON (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .      4,490   40.42         1,159         3,296            35

 

Member of State Assembly 11th District

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 112 OF 112 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 JIM FRAZIER (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     48,084   60.18        13,600        33,206         1,278

 LISA ROMERO (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     31,817   39.82         8,812        22,281           724

 

Member of State Assembly 14th District

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 55 OF 55 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 TIM GRAYSON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     32,058   70.42         9,051        22,327           680

 AASIM YAHYA (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,467   29.58         4,637         8,277           553

 

For Associate Justice to the Supreme Court

Carol Corrigan

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     81,143   71.36        22,988        56,107         2,048

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     32,570   28.64         9,473        22,176           921

 

For Associate Justice to the Supreme Court

Leondra Kruger

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     82,699   73.60        23,092        57,478         2,129

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     29,658   26.40         8,906        19,945           807

 

For Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, 1st District

Division 1 James Humes

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     76,380   69.54        20,886        53,628         1,866

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     33,461   30.46        10,398        22,042         1,021

 

For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, 1st District

Division 1 - Sandra Margulies

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     84,345   76.04        23,580        58,608         2,157

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,570   23.96         8,056        17,757           757

 

For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, 1st District

Division 2 - James Richman

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     74,422   68.51        20,138        52,495         1,789

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     34,206   31.49        10,745        22,359         1,102

 

For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, 1st District

Division 2 - Marla Miller

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     79,505   72.49        22,174        55,248         2,083

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,170   27.51         9,000        20,350           820

 

For Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, 1st District

Division 3 - Peter John Siggins

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     74,717   69.02        20,222        52,733         1,762

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     33,544   30.98        10,562        21,879         1,103

 

For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, 1st District

Division 4 - Alison Tucher

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     79,852   74.24        22,439        55,403         2,010

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,710   25.76         8,374        18,547           789

 

For Associate Justice, Court of Appeal, 1st District

Division 4 - Jon Streeter

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     73,888   68.96        19,924        52,191         1,773

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     33,256   31.04        10,483        21,737         1,036

 

For Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, 1st District

Division 5 - Barbara Jones

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     85,991   78.50        24,213        59,553         2,225

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     23,547   21.50         6,993        15,904           650

 

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 TONY K. THURMOND (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .     69,347   52.93        19,645        48,098         1,604

 MARSHALL TUCK (NPP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     60,787   46.39        17,459        41,693         1,635

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        889     .68           247           623            19

 

Solano County Board of Education Member, Governing Board

District 6

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 GINGER DUNNE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,005   50.52         2,399         6,429           177

 JUDITH RUGGIERO-FERRARA.  .  .  .  .  .      8,666   48.62         2,420         6,060           186

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        154     .86            43           108             3

 

Yolo County Board of Education Member, Governing Board

TA #2

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 MELISSA MORENO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         38   59.38             0            38             0

 DAVID J. MURPHY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         24   37.50             0            24             0

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2    3.13             0             2             0

 

Solano Community College Member, Governing Board TA #1

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 20 OF 20 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 KARIMAH KARAH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,353   51.09         2,431         4,653           269

 KAREN SIMS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,945   48.26         1,988         4,783           174

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         93     .65            30            61             2

 

San Joaquin Delta Community College Member, Governing

Board TA #3

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 JANET A RIVERA.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,127   52.27           383         1,736             8

 EDDIE BROWN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,276   31.36           300           961            15

 RICHARD A VASQUEZ.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        644   15.83           170           463            11

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         22     .54             5            16             1

 

San Joaquin Delta Community College Member, Governing

Board TA #4

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 DIANE OREN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,976   53.00           407         1,555            14

 CHARLES R JENNINGS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,704   45.71           357         1,328            19

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         48    1.29            12            35             1

 

Benicia Unified School District Member, Governing Board

Vote for no more than  3

    (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 MARK MASELLI  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,502   28.59         2,507         5,890           105

 SHERI ZADA .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,901   26.57         2,375         5,421           105

 DIANE FERRUCCI.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,121   20.59         1,678         4,376            67

 ADREAN HAYASHI.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,653   12.29         1,058         2,564            31

 GETHSEMANE MOSS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,401   11.44         1,082         2,262            57

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        157     .53            45           110             2

 

Dixon Unified School District Member, Governing Board

Vote for no more than  3

    (WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 CAITLIN O'HALLORAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,212   21.71           718         2,458            36

 JOHN A. GABBY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,108   21.00           797         2,276            35

 JEWEL FINK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,098   20.94           775         2,285            38

 NORMA MUNOZ.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,718   18.37           811         1,854            53

 LLOYD MC CABE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,533   17.12           597         1,903            33

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        129     .87            17           112             0

 

Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District Member,

Governing Board, District 4

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 CRAIG WILSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,176   73.00           670         1,445            61

 CHRIS L. WILSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        768   25.76           231           523            14

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         37    1.24            17            19             1

 

River Delta Unified School District Governing Board

Member TA#2

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 JENNIFER STONE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,014   76.65           641         2,343            30

 PER INGMAR ANDERSSON II.  .  .  .  .  .        803   20.42           179           620             4

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        115    2.92            27            86             2

 

Travis Unified School District Member, Governing Board,

TA #2

Vote for no more than  2

    (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 RIITTA DE ANDA.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,988   28.79           715         2,233            40

 JANET JACKSON FORBES.  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,842   27.38           834         1,939            69

 VINH "DEVIN" MA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,374   22.87           639         1,678            57

 RUSS BARRINGTON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,062   19.87           551         1,462            49

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        113    1.09            24            87             2

 

Vacaville Unified School District Member, Governing

Board

Vote for no more than  3

    (WITH 42 OF 42 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 MICHAEL E. SILVA .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,537   23.39         3,761        10,472           304

 MICHELE "SHELLEY" DALLY.  .  .  .  .  .     14,508   23.35         3,441        10,862           205

 JOHN JANSEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,332   21.45         3,026        10,112           194

 KRISTINA BELL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,001   17.70         3,111         7,606           284

 KHALA HASTINGS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,310   13.37         2,515         5,596           199

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        457     .74            90           353            14

 

Vallejo City Unified School District

Member, Governing Board

Vote for no more than  3

    (WITH 45 OF 45 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 JOHN FOX.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,261   20.82         5,248        12,522           491

 RALPH "TONY" GROSS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,254   16.25         4,202         9,669           383

 TONY UBALDE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,816   15.75         3,723         9,780           313

 CHRISTY GARDNER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,291   15.16         3,852         9,029           410

 RUSCAL CAYANGYANG.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,544   14.30         3,522         8,639           383

 ALLAN YEAP .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,414    8.45         2,024         5,246           144

 BURKY H. WOREL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,119    4.70           955         3,103            61

 RYAN MESSANO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,654    4.17         1,106         2,431           117

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        341     .39           105           227             9

 

City of Benicia Member, City Council

Vote for no more than  2

    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 CHRISTINA STRAWBRIDGE  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,430   33.19         2,195         5,139            96

 LIONEL LARGAESPADA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,694   29.90         1,933         4,681            80

 KARI BIRDSEYE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,876   26.25         1,749         4,055            72

 WILLIAM EMES JR. .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,303   10.29           717         1,551            35

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82     .37            33            48             1

 

City of Dixon Member, City Council District 1

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 SCOTT PEDERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        692   44.19           164           526             2

 MICHAEL CEREMELLO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        492   31.42           138           348             6

 JAMES P. WARD JR..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        366   23.37           122           242             2

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         16    1.02             3            13             0

 

City of Dixon Member, City Council District 2

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 JAMES "JIM" ERNEST  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        960   72.89           288           663             9

 TED HICKMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        350   26.58           118           231             1

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          7     .53             1             6             0

 

City of Fairfield Mayor

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 HARRY T. PRICE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,566   59.59         4,796        13,505           265

 ANETA WISE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,335   39.59         4,172         7,747           416

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        253     .81            70           178             5

 

City of Fairfield Member, City Council

Vote for no more than  2

    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 CATHERINE "CAT" MOY .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,725   30.30         4,172        11,222           331

 CHUCK TIMM .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,520   27.98         3,753        10,558           209

 DORISS PANDURO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,264   21.70         3,298         7,730           236

 MANVEER SANDHU.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,007   19.28         3,112         6,626           269

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        385     .74            96           281             8

 

City of Suisun City Mayor

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 LORI D. WILSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,754   57.15         1,686         2,961           107

 PETE SANCHEZ  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,510   42.19         1,030         2,408            72

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         55     .66            18            37             0

 

City of Suisun City Member, City Council

Vote for no more than  2

    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 JANE DAY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,284   23.11         1,038         2,180            66

 WANDA WILLIAMS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,045   21.43         1,094         1,873            78

 MIKE HUDSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,255   15.87           704         1,513            38

 THOMAS D. ALDER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,125   14.96           579         1,518            28

 THOMAS KAMIN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,757   12.37           592         1,131            34

 TINA NORMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,655   11.65           495         1,123            37

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         88     .62            31            54             3

 

City of Vacaville Mayor

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 44 OF 44 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 RON ROWLETT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,986   41.99         3,511         9,209           266

 DILENNA HARRIS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,999   38.80         3,502         8,186           311

 MICHAEL KITZES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,827   18.84         1,450         4,198           179

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        117     .38            35            78             4

 

City of Vacaville Member, City Council

Vote for no more than  2

    (WITH 44 OF 44 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 MITCH MASHBURN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,422   36.73         4,470        12,633           319

 NOLAN SULLIVAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,333   28.11         3,386         9,655           292

 RAYMOND BEATY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,459   22.05         2,801         7,371           287

 ROVANTE ROBINSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,962   12.57         1,792         4,009           161

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        255     .54            83           165             7

 

City of Vallejo Member, City Council

Vote for no more than  3

    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 HAKEEM BROWN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     23,199   28.85         7,134        15,387           678

 KATY MIESSNER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,050   22.45         4,983        12,657           410

 PIPPIN DEW .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,432   20.44         4,430        11,624           378

 JESUS "JESS" MALGAPO.  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,885   19.76         4,151        11,359           375

 VINCENT MAY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,126    7.62         1,605         4,396           125

 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        716     .89           241           458            17

 

Proposition 1

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     77,787   55.14        22,829        52,499         2,459

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     63,292   44.86        17,159        44,994         1,139

 

Proposition 2

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     85,940   60.78        25,126        58,189         2,625

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     55,463   39.22        14,881        39,609           973

 

Proposition 3

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     70,879   50.74        19,369        50,076         1,434

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     68,807   49.26        20,218        46,489         2,100

 

Proposition 4

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     85,731   60.91        25,122        57,996         2,613

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     55,018   39.09        14,733        39,320           965

 

Proposition 5

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     85,445   61.33        24,335        58,899         2,211

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     53,879   38.67        14,982        37,597         1,300

 

Proposition 6

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     80,737   56.48        22,758        55,838         2,141

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     62,211   43.52        17,617        43,118         1,476

 

Proposition 7

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     78,938   55.88        21,090        56,057         1,791

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     62,335   44.12        18,890        41,631         1,814

 

Proposition 8

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     86,302   60.54        24,172        60,100         2,030

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     56,246   39.46        16,130        38,508         1,608

 

Proposition 10

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     88,321   61.94        24,278        62,185         1,858

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     54,272   38.06        15,990        36,507         1,775

 

Proposition 11

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     81,585   57.68        21,773        57,849         1,963

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     59,867   42.32        18,253        39,992         1,622

 

Proposition 12

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 205 OF 205 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     86,164   61.12        24,542        59,231         2,391

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     54,821   38.88        15,263        38,379         1,179

 

City of Suisun City Measure C

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,106   73.89         1,850         4,152           104

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,158   26.11           849         1,230            79

 

City of Benicia Measure E

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,108   76.29         2,892         7,071           145

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,141   23.71         1,132         1,960            49

 

Davis Joint Unified School District Measure M

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 BONDS - YES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         18   66.67             0            18             0

 BONDS - NO .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          9   33.33             0             9             0

 

City of Dixon Measure N

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,028   62.33         1,130         2,845            53

 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,434   37.67           696         1,697            41

 

Vallejo City Unified School District Measure S

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 45 OF 45 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 BONDS - YES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,646   69.69         8,102        16,613           931

 BONDS - NO .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,155   30.31         2,836         8,165           154

 

Winters Unified School District Measure P

Vote for no more than  1

    (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 BONDS - YES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        246   55.41            36           210             0

 BONDS - NO .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        198   44.59            28           170             0